[svn.haxx.se] · SVN Dev · SVN Users · SVN Org · TSVN Dev · TSVN Users · Subclipse Dev · Subclipse Users · this month's index

RE: Duplicate revision numbers

From: K F <cmkforce_at_yahoo.com>
Date: Fri, 4 Dec 2009 12:41:20 -0800 (PST)

> No, it will point to the rev it
is a copy of and show the rev it was committed as

Bob, thanks for your answers, I just want as good of an understanding as possible so when I try to explain it I am doing it correctly. I know the copy was of rev 68, but a copy isn't committed is it? I see no trace of a copy in the log.

Thanks,
Rich.

--- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com> wrote:

From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers
To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org
Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 7:24 PM

 
 

> Great explanation. So, for future reference if you
do a copy at a certain rev # then the copy will have that # displayed?

 

(if I understand your question) No, it will point to the rev it
is a copy of and show the rev it was committed as. You have to read the graph
from the bottom up (assuming you don't change the default options). I was
telling you why it showed rev74 twice. The revision graph is showing you the
revision for a path... that is displayed at the bottom of the stack of
revisions. (your graphic doesn't show the bottom of the leftmost column which
would be the path you created the revision from.)

>
I did not create the tag off of the tag, or create the copy so I am not sure
what happened at this point. I am just curious why there are two rev 74s? Any
insight would be appreciated.

although your graph shows exactly that. In your repo browser
browse to your /tags/AOL_2_0_4_GA folder... and show a log and look at rev77 in
the log. It will show at the bottom that you copied it from /tags/AOL_2_0_1_GA
rev74. The copy was made by kfortenberry on 24Nov2009.

  

It is easy to mistakenly copy from the wrong path. It does look
like a mistake was made based on your rev graph.

  

BOb

 

  

From: K F
[mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]

Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 1:30 PM

To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

  

 
  
  Great explanation. So, for future reference if you do a
  copy at a certain rev # then the copy will have that # displayed?

  

  --- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
  wrote:
  

  From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>

  Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

  To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

  Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 6:20 PM
  
  
  I
  assume because you are comparing two different paths which are at rev74.
  Remember, rev's are repository level. So, what is in:
   
  ^/MyProject/tags/Version1.2.3
  at rev 74 won't be the same as what is in:
   
  ^/MyProject/trunk
  rev74.
   
  The
  would only be diff free if the tag was created from the trunks rev 73.
   
  BOb
   
   
  
  
  
  From: K F [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]
  

  Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 1:07 PM

  To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

  Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers
  
  
   
  
   
    
    I saw that the log only show one 74, but why would it show two using
    the graph. If I do a compare it shows rev 74 compared to rev 74 with
    multiple diffs. (attachment 3)

    

    --- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
    wrote:
    

    From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>

    Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

    To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

    Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 4:25 PM
    
    
    I really don't think there are two rev 74's. Look at your
    log. I expect it is showing you revs from different paths.
     
    BOb
     
     
    
    
    
    From: K F
    [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]

    Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 10:01 AM

    To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

    Subject: Duplicate revision numbers
    
    
     
    
     
      
      We have run into a situation where we have a duplicate revision
      number. The problem that occurred is that when a new tag was created, it
      was thought that it was being made from revision 74 off of the trunk and
      in reality it was made from revision 74 off of a previous tag.(attachment
      1)
       
      Hovering over the rev 74 off the tag reveals that it is a copy (of
      rev 68). (attachment 2)
       
      I did not create the tag off of the tag, or create the copy so I am
      not sure what happened at this point. I am just curious why there are two
      rev 74s? Any insight would be appreciated.
       
      Thanks,
      Rich
      
     
    
     
    
    
    
    
   
  
   
  
  
  
  
 

  

------------------------------------------------------
http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/ds/viewMessage.do?dsForumId=4061&dsMessageId=2427219

To unsubscribe from this discussion, e-mail: [users-unsubscribe_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org].
Received on 2009-12-04 21:44:13 CET

This is an archived mail posted to the TortoiseSVN Users mailing list.