[svn.haxx.se] · SVN Dev · SVN Users · SVN Org · TSVN Dev · TSVN Users · Subclipse Dev · Subclipse Users · this month's index

RE: Duplicate revision numbers

From: K F <cmkforce_at_yahoo.com>
Date: Sat, 5 Dec 2009 17:10:22 -0800 (PST)

Bob,

As Stefan pointed out in his email, the white box with 74 in it is a copy of rev 68 right below it. A diff between those two shows no difference. So I guess the tag AOL_2.0.4_GA is really created from rev 68. I know you said it (the copy) has a rev # of 74 because that is when it was made, but that is really misleading. I think it would be more appropriate to have the number it was copied from. What makes it even more confusing is that it has the log message from the rev when it was copied and again not the log message from where it was copied. Just my thoughts anyway.

Thanks for trying to explain it all,
Rich

--- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com> wrote:

From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers
To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org
Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 8:53 PM

 
 

I don't see anything that was a copy of rev68. Where are you
looking that makes you think something was a copy of rev 68?

  

as I said below:

  

/tags/AOL_2.0.4_GA at rev77 was a copy from /tags/AOL_2.0.1_GA
rev74.

  

BOb

 

  

From: K F
[mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]

Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 3:41 PM

To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

  

 
  
> No, it will point to the rev it is a copy of and show the rev
  it was committed as

  

  Bob, thanks for your answers, I just want as good of an understanding as
  possible so when I try to explain it I am doing it correctly. I know the copy
  was of rev 68, but a copy isn't committed is it? I see no trace of a copy in
  the log.

  

  Thanks,

  Rich.

  

  --- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
  wrote:
  

  From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>

  Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

  To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

  Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 7:24 PM
  
  
>
  Great explanation. So, for future reference if you do a copy at a certain rev
  # then the copy will have that # displayed?
  (if
  I understand your question) No, it will point to the rev it is a copy of and
  show the rev it was committed as. You have to read the graph from the bottom
  up (assuming you don't change the default options). I was telling you why it
  showed rev74 twice. The revision graph is showing you the revision for a
  path... that is displayed at the bottom of the stack of revisions. (your
  graphic doesn't show the bottom of the leftmost column which would be the
  path you created the revision from.)
>
  I did not create the tag off of the tag, or create the copy so I am not sure
  what happened at this point. I am just curious why there are two rev 74s? Any
  insight would be appreciated.
  although
  your graph shows exactly that. In your repo browser browse to your
  /tags/AOL_2_0_4_GA folder... and show a log and look at rev77 in the log. It
  will show at the bottom that you copied it from /tags/AOL_2_0_1_GA rev74. The
  copy was made by kfortenberry on 24Nov2009.
   
  It
  is easy to mistakenly copy from the wrong path. It does look like a mistake
  was made based on your rev graph.
   
  BOb
   
   
  
  
  
  From: K F
  [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]

  Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 1:30 PM

  To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

  Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers
  
  
   
  
   
    
    Great explanation. So, for future reference if you do a copy at a
    certain rev # then the copy will have that # displayed?

    

    --- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
    wrote:
    

    From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>

    Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

    To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

    Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 6:20 PM
    
    
    I assume because you are comparing two different paths which
    are at rev74. Remember, rev's are repository level. So, what is in:
     
    ^/MyProject/tags/Version1.2.3 at rev 74 won't be the same as
    what is in:
     
    ^/MyProject/trunk rev74.
     
    The would only be diff free if the tag was created from the
    trunks rev 73.
     
    BOb
     
    
    
    
    From: K F
    [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]

    Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 1:07 PM

    To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

    Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers
    
    
     
    
     
      
      I saw that the log only show one 74, but why would it show two
      using the graph. If I do a compare it shows rev 74 compared to rev 74
      with multiple diffs. (attachment 3)

      

      --- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
      wrote:
      

      From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>

      Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

      To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

      Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 4:25 PM
      
      
      I really don't think there are two rev 74's. Look at your
      log. I expect it is showing you revs from different paths.
       
      BOb
       
       
      
      
      
      From: K F
      [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]

      Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 10:01 AM

      To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org

      Subject: Duplicate revision numbers
      
      
       
      
       
        
        We have run into a situation where we have a duplicate revision number.
        The problem that occurred is that when a new tag was created, it was
        thought that it was being made from revision 74 off of the trunk and in
        reality it was made from revision 74 off of a previous tag.(attachment
        1)
         
        Hovering over the rev 74 off the tag reveals that it is a copy
        (of rev 68). (attachment 2)
         
        I did not create the tag off of the tag, or create the copy so I
        am not sure what happened at this point. I am just curious why there
        are two rev 74s? Any insight would be appreciated.
         
        Thanks,
        Rich
        
       
      
       
      
      
      
      
     
    
     
    
    
    
    
   
  
   
  
  
  
  
 

  

------------------------------------------------------
http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/ds/viewMessage.do?dsForumId=4061&dsMessageId=2427517

To unsubscribe from this discussion, e-mail: [users-unsubscribe_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org].
Received on 2009-12-06 08:29:29 CET

This is an archived mail posted to the TortoiseSVN Users mailing list.