[svn.haxx.se] · SVN Dev · SVN Users · SVN Org · TSVN Dev · TSVN Users · Subclipse Dev · Subclipse Users · this month's index

RE: Duplicate revision numbers

From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
Date: Fri, 4 Dec 2009 14:24:53 -0500

> Great explanation. So, for future reference if you do a copy at a certain rev # then the copy will have that # displayed?

(if I understand your question) No, it will point to the rev it is a copy of and show the rev it was committed as. You have to read the graph from the bottom up (assuming you don't change the default options). I was telling you why it showed rev74 twice. The revision graph is showing you the revision for a path... that is displayed at the bottom of the stack of revisions. (your graphic doesn't show the bottom of the leftmost column which would be the path you created the revision from.)
> I did not create the tag off of the tag, or create the copy so I am not sure what happened at this point. I am just curious why there are two rev 74s? Any insight would be appreciated.
although your graph shows exactly that. In your repo browser browse to your /tags/AOL_2_0_4_GA folder... and show a log and look at rev77 in the log. It will show at the bottom that you copied it from /tags/AOL_2_0_1_GA rev74. The copy was made by kfortenberry on 24Nov2009.

It is easy to mistakenly copy from the wrong path. It does look like a mistake was made based on your rev graph.

BOb

From: K F [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]
Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 1:30 PM
To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org
Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

Great explanation. So, for future reference if you do a copy at a certain rev # then the copy will have that # displayed?

--- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com> wrote:

From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers
To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org
Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 6:20 PM
I assume because you are comparing two different paths which are at rev74. Remember, rev's are repository level. So, what is in:

^/MyProject/tags/Version1.2.3 at rev 74 won't be the same as what is in:

^/MyProject/trunk rev74.

The would only be diff free if the tag was created from the trunks rev 73.

BOb

From: K F [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]
Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 1:07 PM
To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org
Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers

I saw that the log only show one 74, but why would it show two using the graph. If I do a compare it shows rev 74 compared to rev 74 with multiple diffs. (attachment 3)

--- On Fri, 12/4/09, Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com> wrote:

From: Bob Archer <bob.archer_at_amsi.com>
Subject: RE: Duplicate revision numbers
To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org
Date: Friday, December 4, 2009, 4:25 PM
I really don't think there are two rev 74's. Look at your log. I expect it is showing you revs from different paths.

BOb

From: K F [mailto:cmkforce_at_yahoo.com]
Sent: Friday, December 04, 2009 10:01 AM
To: users_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org
Subject: Duplicate revision numbers

We have run into a situation where we have a duplicate revision number. The problem that occurred is that when a new tag was created, it was thought that it was being made from revision 74 off of the trunk and in reality it was made from revision 74 off of a previous tag.(attachment 1)

Hovering over the rev 74 off the tag reveals that it is a copy (of rev 68). (attachment 2)

I did not create the tag off of the tag, or create the copy so I am not sure what happened at this point. I am just curious why there are two rev 74s? Any insight would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Rich

------------------------------------------------------
http://tortoisesvn.tigris.org/ds/viewMessage.do?dsForumId=4061&dsMessageId=2427178

To unsubscribe from this discussion, e-mail: [users-unsubscribe_at_tortoisesvn.tigris.org].
Received on 2009-12-04 20:25:20 CET

This is an archived mail posted to the TortoiseSVN Users mailing list.